Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

It is the intention of this Privacy Policy to explain to you the online information practices of Pearts Solicitors and Town Agency in relation to the information we collect about you and other users. This Policy also sets out the standards we require of users in order to ensure that the privacy of all users of our website is protected to the greatest extent possible.

Pearts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you through our website

When using our Contact Us form, we ask you to provide us with your name, email address, and telephone number. Pearts only ask the user to disclose as much information as is necessary to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services. We gather this information to allow us to deal with your query or application, to contact you, or to send you our latest publications.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We will not sell, rent or give to any third party any personally identifiable information about you.  However, it is our policy to co-operate with law enforcement authorities and with parties trying to enforce their legal rights. Therefore, if a law enforcement official or such a third party asks us for information about you, we may disclose that information where we think it appropriate to do so. This is the standard industry practice.

Controlling your Personal Information

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, products and information or as permitted/required by applicable law.

You have a right under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 to access the information we hold about you.  If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you or have any queries or requests regarding our use of personal data please contact

Email Correspondence

The information contained in e-mail messages and any attachments is confidential and may be the subject of legal, professional or other privilege. Correspondence is intended only for the named addressee(s) and may not be disclosed to anyone else without the consent of the sender. If you are not a named addressee you must not retain, use, disclose, copy, print or rely on the contents of e-correspondence and should delete all copies of it from your systems immediately.

Pearts Solicitors gives no warranty that e-mail messages are free of any virus or other harmful matter and accept no responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from a recipient receiving, opening or using such correspondence.


We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to the firm which may be of interest to you. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should send us an email to with a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

Your Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Links to Third Party Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Pearts is not involved in any way in operating the third party websites and we have no liability or responsibility for the content, data policies, procedures, terms and conditions of these third party websites nor can we confirm that these websites are free from computer viruses or other harmful programmes or software. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Security of Your Data

Pearts use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our best endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

 Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.

As your use of the Pearts Solicitors and Town Agency website is subject to your acceptance of this Policy, and any amendments thereto, please check back regularly.

If you wish to contact us in relation to any of the above, then please email

Cookies Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file containing non-personal information about the user, typically a unique number, that is stored on the user’s hard drive.  Websites use cookies to recognise users who revisit the website and to collect statistical data to identify those sections of the website that are of most interest to the user. Cookies also help the user to navigate the website more easily.

This information here describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

When you submit data to us through a form such as the one on the contact page cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.